Cuba.

Today was brutal lmao. In the sense that my family don’t play when it comes to being a tourist. Every time we touch down in new territory, it’s like all=in, balls to the wall, go HAM or go home. With … Continue reading

Key West, Florida.

So, if your friends with me at all, by now you know that my fam luhs cruises. That might even be an understatement, with the amount of times we’ve gone. And I don’t say that with an ounce of bragging. … Continue reading

Independence Day: Resurgence.

Writing this from the most lit hotel in Copenhagen. I don’t even know the name lmao but it’s by Marriott. JK It’s called AC Hotel. Texted my bro who’s upstairs in the room sleeping on the floor. But he’s awake … Continue reading

The Night Before.

BAY AREAAAAAAAAA. Eeeeeeeek. I haven’t been home in days so I’m low key excited to touchdown in the Vale (Sunnyvale). Also haven’t seen the fam in a minute (friends not actual family), so this should be a nice little break.

When I landed in San Jose, it was hot. My standard North Face and Uggs duo were not gonna cut it. My mama picked me up which was pretty awkward. We don’t communicate and pretty much have never had a civil relationship. Don’t worry, well aware that needs to change. Just can’t rn.

Free food at home can never get old. I somehow found the leftover stash of candy from Halloween and went HAM lmao. My sis then picked me up and we get our nails did at this spot on Homestead called Town Nails. I hadn’t seen her in forever so that was nice. We’re both super busy so it’s hard to stay up to date :/.

The nail salon made me so mad. My lady lagged soooo hard and then at the end, my gel polish change cost $30. The same as my girl’s gel MANICURE. Apparently they charged a fee bc I got my last gel done somewhere else. Like an “out of store” fee to take off my last gel. I cannot. It’s like getting charged for extra sauce at McDonald’s. Ridiculous. And my lady could not multi task for the life of her. Patience Shirls. Patience.

And then I took the most glorious nap. And then I went on the most unglorious run. Ha. Then I met up with one of my best friends, legit one of my fav ppl on earth. All my friends know him. He’s so hilarious and has such the biggest heart. We decided to catch The Night Before featuring Seth Rogen. We hit up Century Theaters at Shoreline in Mountain View bc I heard they remodeled and have reclining seats.

FTW. The seats were the most glorious things on earth. Legit we were soooo comfortable. Backtrack. My Moviepass wouldn’t work ): and I couldn’t even finesse the situation bc no movies were playing past 11pm. There’s a 24 hour rule on the pass, and I went to see Hunger Games last night at 11pm. WEAK. It kind of boggled my mind that the card is directly linked to the app on my phone. I tried to pretend I checked in to see what would happen and it straight up didn’t work. It didn’t matter too much tho bc the movie was only 10 dollars! She blessed us with student discounts without having our IDs. Movies in LA are over $15… So cray.

1

The movie was fucking hilarious. Seth Rogen is a god. It’s about 3 lifelong friends, joined by Joseph Gordon Levitt and Anthony Mackie, and how they try to turnup on Christmas. Key word: try. The film got us pumped for the holidays. Tis’ the season.

There were a shit ton of stars from TV shows in the film, which I thought def added to the experience. They were all so hilarious. Seth Rogen on a shit ton of drugs- you really cannot go wrong. We were busting up the entire time.

TRACK OF THE DAY: Some new flame. Squad.

 

 

 

THE INTERN.

Maynnnne. Long day. Left the apartment at 7am and just got home. And just put in laundry. Dang haha. Anyways. I’ve been wanting to see The Intern since it came out! I love Anne Hathaway. Not only that, but I’ve been an intern so many different times. In my midst of trying to figure out what to do with my life, I’ve dipped my toes in so many different paths. I was an intern in human resources, fashion, music, PR, marketing, the list goes on. Wait, I’m still technically an intern in my program now. Eeek. I’ve definitely experienced my share of brutality in the intern world.

IMG_4151

7:30 showing at Regal Cinemas in Irvine, at the Marketplace? Idk, but you know how I feel about Irvine lmao. Seriously always feels like a vacation from LA. It was packed. We must have made like 10 rounds in the parking lot. At least we were going somewhere poppin lmao. I shoulda taken a pic of the theater. It was so bright and lit up. I loved it.

The movie was so cute! I went with my bro and his two friends. Pretty sure they enjoyed it too. It reminded me of The Devil Wears Prada, where Anne Hathaway plays the bitch assistant. This time, the tables have turned. She’s the head honcho, who started her own fashion website thing. She went from 4 people to 216 in the office. We definitely noticed how nice the office was haha. They were located in Brooklyn, New York, of course. This typa office could totally have been out in LA too though.

Robert De Niro plays the senior intern, who gets assigned to Anne. Her job is extremely stressful, as she plays the HBIC (hot bitch in charge). Basically, she’s extremely well respected and everyone caters to her. There’s also a fear factor in the workplace, but only cause she’s amazing. At first, I kinda wanted to be her. And then I realized, no I don’t haha. My current life is just as stressful as hers, and when I’m older, there’s no way in hell I’ll last. Talk about burn out. Anyways. You find out later in the movie she actually comes home to a daughter and husband. So on top of her crazy work life, she has a family to take care of. Respect.

Also- she’s actually nice in the film. She wasn’t a crazy boss, but has her moments for sure. Robert De Niro’s character is what sold me. He was the cutest, kindest, most humble, most selfless man. Genuinely good heart-ed. I know it’s fiction, but I’d like to think those people exist. He is such a trooper throughout the whole film. The film was funny. You know I love comedy. There were a lot of characters from Workaholics? My bro and his friends recognized them. They were pretty hilarious.

I was really happy at the end of the movie. So glad I forced my brother and co to go haha. You get a taste of Anne’s personal life and how her work affects her marriage. Very real I thought.

Anyways. Today was long af. Rough. My lease on my car was up and I was returning it for a new lease on the same car. It took literally way too long. And the salesman was so damn pushy. Trynta rob us of our money I swear. I was such a bitch. I already apologized to my brother but I have to again. I honestly worry about my level of patience :/. Wait, I think it’s called anxiety. Fuh haha.

I stopped by Lotus by USC on my way home to see one of my best friends from home. It’s a hookah bar with sushi and sake. It’s so glorious, and prob one of my fav spots to chill. Instead of couches, you sit with your friends in a little cushioned area, almost level to the ground. Everyone, let’s go to Lotus lmao.

TRACK OF THE DAY: Heard this track on my new XM radio on the way home. I knew Raury just dropped a project but never gave it a listen. This track is dope. Homeboy is from ATL. I know DX fucks with him, so he must be good.