Why Him?

Omg. This was the funniest movie I’ve seen in a long time. Honestly. Truly. The ratings don’t do it any justice. It got a 41% and a 63% percent. Nah. I’d give it over 75%. No joke, me and my bro … Continue reading

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

Omg, the movie I’ve been avoiding for so long olmao. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story. I’m actually glad I saw it. My friend’s status was so true- the best part of the movie is the last 3 minutes lmao. Literally made … Continue reading

La La Land.

Sorry guys, I know I’ve been on a movie binge. Sorry not sorry. Tonight was funny. I literally was going to see Rogue One: A Star Wars Story just for my brother. His friends and his gf had already seen it… which … Continue reading

Nocturnal Animals.

nocturnal

Holy hell. This movie was intense. The entire 2 hours was seriously, so intense. I loved it. Nocturnal Animals at 7:50pm at The Grove. Shout out to my homegirl who was super d for this, and had to deal with my tardy ass. Forever taking into account how long previews are, and even then I’m still late lmao.

So The Grove during the holidays DURING THE WEEKDAYS is just as bad as the weekend. Was literally here Saturday and it was oddly more crowded tn. Like at one point during the walk from the car to the theater, I was stopped. Literally, traffic jam. Unreal. I would normally not mind if I wasn’t late to the movie.

I literally think Jake Gyllenhaal deserves an Oscar for this one haha. He’s SO good man. So talented, and hot. This movie got super high ratings (90%) so I was widit. IMDB plot: An art gallery owner is haunted by her ex-husband’s novel, a violent thriller she interprets as a veiled threat and a symbolic revenge tale.

Damn leave it to IMDB for literally condensing an entire film into one sentence. It does it no justice haha. Pretty much, the movie goes back and forth between fiction and real life. Amy Adams, who is also bae, reads her ex-husband’s novel, which the movie brings to life. This novel is NUTS.

It’s labeled a thriller, and Jake is the star. You’ll have to see for yourself. The first 30 minutes of the movie are literally so nuts. It had us in our seats freaking out over how absurd the situation was. It also made me wish to God that it would never happen to me. Straight up a nightmare.

We got shushed. We sat right in the middle of a packed theater. I hate getting shushed. Don’t shush me… ever. Okay I’m done haha this movie is mad dope, go see it!

Shout out to The Grove being open until 11pm, I was totally able to get some goodies for Christmas gifts. I’ve decided to do something different this year. Instead of getting gifts for EVERYBODY, I’m just taking care of the people I really care about. I’m also broke, so that’s fun. Who let me travel right before Xmas lmao.

I’m excited for the New Year. I’m going to do things different. For the better.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: On that Stoney tip. Post Malone’s album in rotation.

Office Christmas Party.

2

Yasssssss. Movie night number two. Literally live for this haha. Office Christmas Party starring Kate McKinnon, Jennifer Aniston, Olivia Munn, and Jason Bateman. Jennifer is my girl, I love her so much. First of all, can I say how difficult it was to pull a pic of this movie haha. Google literally thinks you’re searching a random office Christmas party.

Tonight was an actual event thrown by BMG Studios and my girl Simone. She hit me that they were having a movie night/ugly sweater party. Count me in. I fucking am d for movies, and events. 2 in 1. Omg. It took place at Cinemark Reserve in Playa Vista. So. Fucking. Nice. We were in the upstairs dine-in theater. They got all our tickets which was $18.50. Unreal. So grateful for them.

The movie was at 7:40pm and it’s about 2 hours long. I pull up to the homies just kicking it. It was all love tonight. I had a comfortable seat up in the corner. Everything was perfect minus I was freezing. I asked for a blanket but they didn’t have any lmao. This ain’t iPic apparently.

This movie is a comedy. IMDB plot: When his uptight CEO sister threatens to shut down his branch, the branch manager throws an epic Christmas party in order to land a big client and save the day, but the party gets way out of hand…

I loved this because it reminded me of me and my bro and how we used to fight, fr. Like physically fight haha. It was hilarious though. I loved every second. The movie is pretty much one big office Christmas party. I wish I had a company to do that with lmao.

I don’t feel like talking about my life, but I’m being super reflective. What’s new.

I legit want to be surrounded by winners. Only.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: This is legit my fav song from Post Malone.

 

 

Collateral Beauty.

0

Wow. This movie was hella sad haha. I literally cried 3 times. Collateral Beauty at The Grove at 9:40pm. I needed a movie night so bad so I was excited. And The Grove is my happy place. Minus parking. Idk why I always try so hard on the 3rd floor. I literally made about 11 circles until I went up to the 4th floor. Much better.

This movie stars Will Smith, the GOAT. The cast is stacked too. Edward Norton, Kate Winslet, Michael Peña, Helen Mirren, Keira Knightley, and Naomie Harris. Honestly, the movie would have probably went to shit if Will Smith wasn’t the star. It was pretty anti-climatic throughout.

I’ma hit you with Wiki summary: When a successful New York advertising executive (Will Smith) suffers a great tragedy, he retreats from life. While his concerned friends try desperately to reconnect with him, he seeks answers from the universe by writing letters to Love, Time and Death. When his notes bring unexpected personal responses, he begins to understand how these constants interlock in a life fully lived and how even the deepest loss can reveal moments of meaning and beauty.

Basically, Will Smith loses his 6 year old daughter and he’s fucked up. The movie illustrates how he finds himself again. It’s really sad to me. Imagine losing your fucking child. I don’t know what I’d do. And then it made me think of my parents and how terrible of a daughter I’ve been. Yeah, it hit home guys. I literally could have balled a lot more but I held it in. Didn’t want nobody to notice lmao.

We love The Grove. Went with my fav couple tonight. I would have stayed to enjoy the lights more if it wasn’t 0 degrees. It’s only an hour 34 minutes so perfect for me. The theater clapped after. Say what haha.

Afterwards, I went on a run (yes in the freezing cold, I make no sense). I really wanted to listen to Charles Hamilton’s new album (Hamilton, Charles), and that’s the only way I can pay attention to the music. It’s so good. He actually raps about real shit.

And then I went to Vons which took a year and a half. You know when there’s only one register open and there’s literally one person holding up the entire line? Yeah. Smh. Shout out to the guy in front of me who bought condoms with his eggs.

Day was crazy. I’m over it lmao. How is it 2am already?

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: Charles’ biggest hit. This was my jam.