Edge of Seventeen.

0

So me and my girl had this movie night planned for weeks. I was looking forward to it. She actually told me we had to see this togeth. Soulmate knows. Edge of Seventeen at The Grove at 8:10pm. It’s an indie film so it doesn’t play at all mainstream movie theaters. I love indie films.

My other movie buddy said he absolutely loved it. He’s in love with Hailee Steinfeld, the main chick. So that prob helped. I’ve never heard of her but def thought she was amazing in this. I thought her best fran was gorgeous too. Man, these girls are supposed to be 17, I def was not poppin at that age lmao.

Leave it to IMDB to keep it as simple as possible:  High-school life gets even more unbearable for Nadine when her best friend, Krista, starts dating her older brother.

Really tho, all the other plots were super long. This is def my kinda movie. I fucking love chick flicks. There was a scene where homegirl’s mom leaves the house and Hailee and her best friend get trashed at the crib. Def reminded me of high school tough with my best fran. Smh. We were reckless. It was the vodka in waterbottle days…. *cringe*

I really fucking enjoyed this movie. We both did. It’s about an hour 45 minutes, totally did not bored once. Bless up. There was this super awkward Asian guy in the film too haha. I hated him at first but learned to love him. If you were reckless in high school, this brings back the feels for sure. Recommend it!

Omg The Grove was so beautiful. The minute I walked out of the parking structure, I was smiling ear to ear. All the Christmas decorations are up, and it’s not even fucking December. HERE FOR IT. I’m sad I don’t live as close anymore, but so worth the 25 minute drive. The Grove is my happy place.

My girl was wondering if there was gonna be fake snow and I called it would happen at 8pm. You know I came here with my bros last year haha. Had to get that fake snow in LA in. The Christmas tree is fucking huge btw. It made me wonder where they got it from lmao. You had to literally back up to snap it.

My day was tiring. I needed tonight. What is life? Serious question.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: Shazam-ed this in the movie lmao.

Advertisements

Moana.

0

Moana! I kept butchering the name. Literally calling it “Mona” lmao. I really honestly still can’t get it right. My homegirl who’s Hawaiian was like wtf Shirley. I love it haha. Seeing this movie with her was everything. I encourage all Hawaiians to go haha as well as all Disney lovers. Nothing hits the spot like Disney does. They are the shit.

I have successfully watched 4 movies in 4 days, every day I was home. Go me. Lmao. Luckily, the total would have been the price of 2 movies in LA. So def justifying it that way. The hype for this film was real, and it’s a cartoon! Like what haha. We were scoping out tickets for Century Cinema 16, which is the super luxurious theater in Mountain View with reclining theaters. Like literally, so comfortable, I had to shut my eyes for a sec…. and those 3D shades…

We had to get seats for the 12:35pm 3D showing the day prior, almost certain it would have been sold out if we waited. That’s nuts. All the times after that were pretty much all gone. Matinee ftw tho. My bro’s roomie was raving about how amazing 3D was, so I’m glad it happened. Shout out to the homies we rolled with! They are the shit ❤ I love my bay friends. So chill and down for the cause, always.

Plot: In Ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by Maui reaches an impetuous Chieftain’s daughter’s island, she answers the Ocean’s call to seek out the demigod to set things right.

You know plots don’t matter for Disney movies though haha. They’re just a grand ole time. This movie reminded me a lot of Frozen, especially with the musical vibes. The song in the movie could definitely me the next “Let It Go.” That or Pocahontas haha. The girl in it is beautiful.

To start off, the short film in the beginning of all these movies are always to die for. So adorable. I love them. They are completely irrelevant to the main movie, which I’m sure confuses a lot of people, as it did me my first time. Man, these seats were way too comfy haha and I was in a hoodie and sweats so I was legit about to snooze. Homeboy next to me did for sure. And homeboy next to him was seeing this for the second time. I love it.

One of the highlights of the movie was my girl’s girl’s son coming to sit in between us. He’s 3. Literally, adorable. It made me want a kid haha I never ever want kids. He was eating popcorn and one piece fit inside his whole palm. Gush. I kept wondering if they knew what was happening in the movie. I don’t think they do haha. The visuals were actually scary at times. Like if I was a kid, I’d be like whoa.

Got out of the movie and it was raining. I hate rain. But I love it at the same time. Maybe I just hate driving in it haha. It’s scary in the minivan.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: Dom Kennedy & Hit-Boy ayyyyy. Hate the video, love the track. Dom for life.

 

Bad Santa 2.

bad-santa-2-trailer

Yooooooo. This movie was fucking ridiculous lmao. Like, what. The prime example of no fucking filter. Bad Santa 2 at Century 20 Oakridge at 5:25pm. MATINEE FTW. Tickets were only 10 bucks. I needed this though haha. Wanted something funny and mindless today and this was perf.

Finally got to hang out with my best frannnnn. At his crib rn watching the Warriors kill the Lakers. You know. I literally force him to watch movies when I come home lmao. He loves me. Last time we saw Sausage Party, and this was very similar lmao.

IMDB plot: Fueled by cheap whiskey, greed and hatred, Willie teams up once again with his angry little sidekick, Marcus, to knock off a Chicago charity on Christmas Eve.

I’m pretty sure I saw the first one, but don’t remember shit. You don’t need to see it though. This shit was wild haha. So explicit. It was only an hour and a half. But it really got us in the mood for Christmas. I CAN’T WAIT FOR CHRISTMAS. Such good vibes always haha. An excuse to literally cuddle and kick back.

I have to vent right quick. I honestly have no fucking time for anyone who hits me with bullshit. Especially people I actually talk to and consider a homie. Like literally nothing pisses me off more, than bullshit. Advice to everyone. Cut the bullshit. If someone doesn’t deserve your time, let them go. Literally feels so much better.

K BYE. MUAH. GO DUBS.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: THIS NEW YG MIXTAPE SLAPS. This single was released.

Moonlight.

0

Yo. This is gonna be short cause I’m beat haha. From fucking nothing. I swear, today might have been the most unproductive day of 2016. And it’s okay cause it’s Thanksgiving, but I don’t like it. No days off is my motto. I really feel like I wasted it tho. First day I could sleep in and took way too many sleeping pills. Useless.

Okay so last night me and my bro bro saw Arrival. Moonlight was literally 10x better haha. I’m pretty sure my bro agreed too. Idk. Shout out to my girl who highly recommended I go. Now I’ma do the same and say you all should go see it. I’m pretty sure it’s an indie film so it’s only at select theaters. But it was honestly breath taking. Beautifully made and such a great story.

Per IMDB: A timeless story of human connection and self-discovery, Moonlight chronicles the life of a young black man from childhood to adulthood as he struggles to find his place in the world while growing up in a rough neighborhood of Miami.

People are calling it movie of the year. And I can see why. It details 3 chapters of a young man’s life, and his struggle with his sexuality. It was explicit, but in the best way for the story. It was honestly really touching. I enjoyed it a lot.

We hit the 4:05pm showing at Santana Row. This theater is amazing. First of all, there’s kettle corn, and it’s so dank. You can mix it with the butter. Second, free parking. Third, the movie ticket was like 11 bucks. I fucking love the bay. Begged my bro to go to Valley Fair down the street after since it was open from 6pm-12am and he said hell no. Smdh lmao.

The movie is a little less than two hours but we weren’t bored for one second. Those are the movies I love lmao. I cannot when it’s slow. Please go see this before it leaves theaters! Would love to discuss it with anyone <3.

Happy Thanksgiving. Muah.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: My current turn up track even though I’m literally turnt the fuck down.

Arrival.

img_4977

Whoa. This movie was interesting. V interesting. And weird haha. First of all, HI. OMG. I haven’t seen a movie in so fucking long. Which means I haven’t been on here in so fucking long. Hi.

I was so looking forward to coming home and turning the fuck down, I can’t even tell you. My life has been brazy but no complaints. LA got me so stressed out. I almost didn’t come home too. So fucking glad I decided to. I wanted to hang with my brother even though we live by each other now haha. He just got a girl and doesn’t have time for me anymore. Tear.

Anyways. Almost missed my flight again this morning. Surprise surprise. My alarm fucking did not go off and it was my first time flying out of Burbank. IT’S SO CHILL. Fuck LAX, never going there again lmao. I took the 7am flight cause it was the only one I could afford. Of course, Southwest decided to sit on the runway for a hot 30 minutes before taking off. Sick.

I felt sick from not sleeping. But I had a bunch of errands to do when I got back so that kept me busy. Naps save lives guys. I was laughing because the only American food in my household was Cheeto puffs. Here for it.

My bro kept wanting to see the movie Arrival. I had been so busy, I don’t even know what movies are out anymore. I used to know them like the back of my hand. But it got like 90% so you know I’m widit. I was so fucking excited to be in sweats lmao. I actually went to my homegirl’s crib before but decided to go home to change into even better sweats before the movie lmao. Reckless.

10:20pm at AMC 16 Cupertino. Yassss I’m home. Also yas, 12 dollar movie tickets. Ftw. LA is ridiculous. I swear they’re gonna reach $20 soon., I was in a hoodie, sweatpants, and Uggs, and still freezing. Thermal underneath too. Hello Bay Area.

We walked in right as the movie started. Woot. And mama had Costco tickets so no money spent tonight. Halla. I literally saw my friend’s status calling it the movie of the year so I low key was expecting the best of the best. But was very disappointed lmao. Womp womp. Jk, not VERY. It was just hella slow. For someone like me who lives in the fast fucking lane of life, it was way too slow. The story was great, the plot was great, the cast, everything was dope. I just got bored and started fidgeting. 2 hour movie, ftl (for the loss).

Plot via Rotten Tomatoes: When mysterious spacecraft touch down across the globe, an elite team–lead by expert linguist Louise Banks (Amy Adams)–are brought together to investigate. As mankind teeters on the verge of global war, Banks and the team race against time for answers–and to find them, she will take a chance that could threaten her life, and quite possibly humanity.

Amy Adams is the main character and she slays. She’s the chick from Superman. Forest Whitaker and Jeremy Renner were in it as well. I would say it’s an alien movie, or sci-fi, if you will. My bro felt bad and said we shoulda seen Moonlight because he could tell I was dying haha but it was honestly cool. Definitely interesting if you’re in a chill, think about life type mood lmao.

People clapped at the end, a good amount. Maybe being cold affected my patience too ha.

One line stuck out to me though: If you could see your life from start to finish, would you change it? DEEEEEP.

Happy Turkey Day guys! Be thankful, eat up, and be with your loved ones <3.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: Saw bae last night. She’s legit so fucking good man. If you guys aren’t familiar with AlunaGeorge, she’s this pop singer from London, with a blend of EDM. She’s so talented.

Doctor Strange.

0.jpg

Wow. Just wow. I’m actually kinda speechless. This was the most epic movie experience I’ve ever had. And I’m not just saying that. 4D was life changing.

First of all, hi guys. I haven’t written here in so long because I’ve had 0 time for movies. I was looking forward to this so much. All I knew was that Doctor Strange was the new Marvel movie coming out and the hype was real. Marvel anything I think is a win. Especially this one.

Now let’s talk about this 4D though. It’s exactly what it sounds like… 3D on crack. Lmao. Seriously though. I think only a few select theaters have it. It’s bound to blow though. The moment we sat down we felt like we were in a theme park. Like Honey I Shrunk The Kids at Disneyland… THE ENTIRE MOVIE.

Oh shit: “Regal L.A. LIVE is now home to the first 4DX theater in the United States! Experience the biggest blockbusters like never before with 4DX technology! The 4DX auditorium features motion seats and special effects including wind, fog, mist/rain, scents and more that perfectly synch to the on-screen action.”

We came during the worst time though. Our movie was at 10:30pm aka right when the basketball game got out at Staples. I don’t want to talk about that game. (Warriors ate shit to The Lakers). It was bad. And we were stuck in the standstill traffic.

But we made it. I love this movie theater, but it takes a lot more effort, aka effort parking. I gptta get used to this being my go-to theater. OH YEAH SHIT I just moved downtown haha holy fuck. I’m not fully settled yet so I can’t celebrate yet, but it’s fucking surreal. Downtown LA man.

Rolled with my hg and my bros and their roomie. Poor guy had to sit alone cause he got tickets late but yo, even if you’re solo, this movie is a blast. We were fortunate enough to have our own 4 seats by ourselves so we could giggle and chit chat. I brought my vape pen and the smoke blended right in with the smoke fog machine going off in front of us. So perfect lmao.

The chair moved in sync with the action in the movie. Even when there was fire on the screen, IT SMELLED LIKE FIRE. There’s a button that says Water On or Water Off. I turned that shit off. I hate getting wet lmao. Advice though: bring a jacket. It gets chilly with the fog and especially when they were in a blizzard. Brrrrrr. You’re in the movie with them.

There was literally so many scenes that had such fucking great picture and graphics that alone is worthy of 90% ratings. This movie is 2 hours long but it doesn’t feel like it. We wanted it to keep going. But I guess we were also in 4D haha. Me and my bro been trying to hit this since it opened at Regal downtown. I just remembered they were playing Don’t Breathe. Holy fuck, I would die.

Overall it was a really fun experience. A great night out. I encourage everyone to try it at least once. It’s going to be pricey ($28), but keep in mind, it’s for the experience.

Oh, stay for the scene after the credits. It comes on fairly quick/

Thought about talking about my life but I’m over hearing myself. Goodbye.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: That new new.