The Accountant.

0

My poor brother lmao. My poor fucking brother. I drive him literally insane. One day bro, I’ll pay you back. I promise. Anyways. We caught the 8pm showing of The Accountant at The Grove, late af. That might have been why I was so confused the entire movie. But yo, this movie was lit. It was really intense. I think every accountant out there should watch it, just cause. Like their boss should take the company as an outing haha.

Wiki: Christian Wolff (Ben Affleck) is a mathematics savant with more affinity for numbers than people. Using a small-town CPA office as a cover, he makes his living as a freelance accountant for dangerous criminal organizations. With a Treasury agent (J.K. Simmons) hot on his heels, Christian takes on a state-of-the-art robotics company as a legitimate client. As Wolff gets closer to the truth about a discrepancy that involves millions of dollars, the body count starts to rise.

So Ben Affleck kills it per usual. And Anna Kendrick in the movie was tripping me out. I’ve only seen her play funny roles, like bizarre comedy roles haha. So seeing her all serious in a movie was weird. Plus kept noticing how tiny she was. Like I wonder how she is in person lmao. Okay I’ll stop. She did good.

This movie caught my eye particularly bc I used to be a math major. Like… I fucking loved that shit. Algebra was so fun to me lmao. I’m so sad. I always say I feel like I had so much potential but then I discovered partying and that was the end of that. My brain is fried. In reality, I transferred to UCLA as a math major but that shit was way too hard. It was a joke. Not that philosophy was much easier, but my ego wasn’t shot from getting back 30%’s on the midterms. This was AFTER I studied my ass off.

Wow anyways. What they don’t tell you in the plot is that Ben is autistic. It’s a crazy aspect of the film but it was extremely eye-opening. No spoiler alert, pretty sure it’s in the trailer haha. Definitely a solid movie. A little over 2 hours. I’d recommend it. Again, esp for you accountants. And I feel like a lot of my friends are. They work the craziest longest hours. Mad respect.

Today was a fucking Monday if it ever was one. I couldn’t sleep til late (stan) so work was a definite struggle. Took a nap in my car on my lunch. Please tell me other people do that. I feel like the minority.

Went straight to the dentist for a checkup. Went to the doctor to pick up my scripts. Went to Core Power Yoga 2. That shit had me sweating profusely. So necessary though.

Then went home to get my laptop because I had to go to Verizon to get a new iPhone. I completely shattered my screen last night, which is starting to feel like a damn curse. I had a free upgrade (my bro’s line, again, ty) and literally drove all the way home so I could back up my shit at the store.

BUT IT WOULDN’T BACK UP. LITERALLY. Kept saying “turn off Find my iPhone” when it was off on all devices. Verizon told me I had to go to Apple cause they were stumped. So of course, The Grove, which is the busiest Genius Bar in all of LA, verbatim from one of their workers. The dude was nice and tried to help me, but couldn’t. Cool. I had to come back in the AM right when they open. As if I have time for this.

Sorry guys. My blog is literally for me to complain about my unnecessarily dramatic life. It’s like, drama with myself. Lmao.

And then I fucked up and didn’t tell my bro I was at The Grove so he drove all the way to the Beverly Center cause that’s where Verizon was. Smh. So sorry bro. You hate me.

The popcorn at the movies was stale. Goodbye.

___

TRACK OF THE DAY: Friend put me on this track last night. FEELS.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s