Real 93.2 Birthday Bash

Nicki Minaj is GOAT. And her ass is legit like not okay haha. Speechless. Not real… in a literal sense haha. The Real 92.3, which is “LA’s home to R&B & Hip Hop,” had their birthday bash concert tn. The … Continue reading

Eddie The Eagle.

OMG wow. When I googled Eddie the Eagle just now, the real images of the ski-jumper showed up. And he looks EXACTLY like the actor who played his character. Taron Egerton, who my bro said was the main dude in … Continue reading

RACE.

Wow. I’m speechless. Race was an incredible film and I encourage everyone to go see it. Seriously two thumbs up. It’s based on a true story about a track star named Jesse Owens. Apparently he didn’t get the attention and … Continue reading

Air + Style Day 2.

Or half of day 2 haha. Definitely was not gonna last all day, so I went early on purpose. I did miss Migos though šŸ˜¦ The one fucking act I wanted to see today. Them and Danny Brown smh. Oh … Continue reading

Risen.

This movie made me feel so weird. So uneasy. So weird haha. My gay bestie wanted to see The Witch, but this was sooner. And I had ADD so I wanted to go sooner. Shoutout to him for bearing this … Continue reading

COZZ.

Minus my best homeboy from home, 99.9% of my friends didn’t know who Cozz was. S m h. But I’m about to put y’ll on. He’s an LA cat signed to J Cole’s Dreamville label. I first fell in love … Continue reading

How To Be Single.

I’ve been hyped to see this movie for so long haha. I didn’t realize it would get outshone by Deadpool and Zoolander 2 as much as it did. Sad. But honestly wasn’t as great as I thought it would be … Continue reading

Zoolander 2.

I was actually late to the Zoolander hype. I seriously barely saw the movie a month ago on Netflix. I guess it’s not there anymore? Anyways. That shit is hilarious. Idk, I’m into dumb mindless comedy haha. And the humor … Continue reading

Ja Rule and Ashanti.

MURRRDDDDAAAAA. That’s all I wanted to scream when I found out about this show haha. Ja Rule and Ashanti?! Um, yes please. Who wouldn’t wanna go to this?? That’s like the OG shit, the throwbacks, the classics. They had an 8pm show at Club Nokia that sold out hella quick. Then my homeboy alerted me they added a late show, 11pm. I legit called my hg and we copped hella tix haha. We were so d.

Both shows were sold out. Seriously good for them haha. That’s so lit. Tickets were going for like $150 and up on Stubhub for our show. So nuts. But man this show was SUCH a damn mish haha. First of all… 11pm is kinda late as it is. I got church in the morning haha.

So my bro and his best friend decided to roll. I was so excited haha. My hg had an extra ticket for my bro so he was able to get it for face value. They wanted to meet at the venue. I NEVER show up to shows early, but I figure it can’t go too late… right? WRONG. I legit pulled up a little before 11pm and I saw the longest line known to mankind.

I legit feel bad for the peeps who got there mad early… cause it was a cold ass night in LA mayne. Legit the previous show hadn’t gotten out til like 11:15pm. I was sad cause LA Live parking was closed. That was my go-to haha. I had to park hella far and I wore heels. Regrets af. I found a 10 dollar lot tho. So that was good haha. And I was able to see a little more of the stage being a little taller lmao. I met my bros in line that literally wrapped around LA Live. We didn’t move until like 12:30am!!!! NO CHILL. Fr. I wanna file a complaint to Club Nokia. That was not the business. Like in all honesty haha. They gotta work on that system.

My hg and her crew pulled up and cut with us. Lucky bitches haha. The crowd was so mixed. There were far too many couples mackin on each other. HAPPY SINGLE AWARENESS DAY. ha. I ran into a couple homies there. It was lit. Super crowded. I feel like a lotta people were fucked up haha.

IMG_5872

Shoutout to me and my terrible photo taking skills. Fr I suck at my iPhone haha. Straight up had to get taught how to drop a pin tn… smh. But yeah, when Ashanti FINALLY came on. She was so damn lit. Legit like for 35 years old, she looking bomb af. And she has SO MANY HITS. So many classics. Like fr she’s a winner haha. I feel like she got successful enough to just retire early haha.

Did you guys know her single “Foolish” set the Guinness World Record for something, I forget haha. But it did really well. So honestly… she was like too lit haha. She talked a LOT. It was like an actual planned show… like she had some parts that were def rehearsedĀ for us. It got deep too. And very sexual. Idk. I think everyone was just so restless it was fucking 2 am haha.

Ja Rule came out and has just as many hits as Ashanti. I almost didn’t make it, I swear. I was able to scream MURRRDDDAA so I’m content. It was a rough night fr, they didn’t end til like 3am. Never signing up for a late show again haha. But I encourage anybody if they get the chance, def see them live. They’re amazing.

Happy Single Awareness Day loves.

TRACK OF THE DAY: My hg loves this song lmao.